80+ Markets
0.0pips Spreads From
1ms Execution From
Low Cost Improve Profit
Transparent Trade receipts
Performance ECN | STP | NDD

Through our combination of tier-1 bank, non-bank and ECN liquidity and by maintaining fill ratios with our LPs of greater than 90% and using ‘no last look’ when supported, we’re able to improve execution and reduce slippage for our traders.

Slippage generally occurs for 2 reasons:

  • Either due to a delay between an action and its execution, or
  • Due to a lack of liquidity depth resulting in VWAP (volume weighted average price) slippage.

Global Prime is dedicated to ensuring minimal slippage for all of its clients.

Global Prime Slippage
Global Prime

Technology Providers

Global prime selects its technology providers very specifically to ensure the highest quality for its clients. By maintaining a close relationship with all technology providers and through constant monitoring and reporting we are able to refine our trading environment to reduce slippage across the board.

Global Prime

Prime Broker Relationship

Our prime broker relationship gives us access to a wide range of liquidity providers allowing us to select which LP’s we work with. Having the ability to select LP’s based on price, depth and response times gives us the ability to choose only the LP’s that benefit our clients most.

Global Prime

Why Choose Global Prime

Global Prime is constantly engaged in refining and improving its trading environment for our Forex and CFD traders. This ensures that we stay a head of the competition regarding new technologies that will positively impact the trading experience for our clients.

View our spreads
Global Prime

ECN Account Features

Pricing & Execution
ECN | STP | NDD
Spreads
From 0.0 Pips
Leverage
1:100 or 1:200
Minimum Deposit
A$ 200 or equivalent
Zero Fee
Funding & Withdrawal
Margin Call/Stop
120% & 100%
Min. Trade Size
0.01 Lots
Max. Trade Size
Up to 1000 Lots
Free VPS
Trade over 20 lots / month
Sign up Today
  • Available Markets

    48 FX, 20 Commodities, 14 Indices

  • ECN Account Types

    Individual, Joint, Corporate and Trust accounts

  • Currencies & Commissions

    7 AUD, 7 USD, 6.2 EUR, 5.4 GBP, 9.5 SGD, 9 CAD

  • Forex - Majors
  • Forex - Minors
  • Forex - Exotics
  • Commodities
  • Indices

Forex

SlippageForex - Majors

SymbolFillQtyPositiveAt PriceNegative
AUDUSD0-100k7.62%83.81%8.57%
AUDUSD100k-500k5.92%79.61%14.47%
AUDUSD500k-1M4.55%81.82%13.64%
EURUSD0-100k10.40%75.03%14.58%
EURUSD100k-500k7.75%72.51%19.74%
EURUSD500k-1M9.72%63.03%27.25%
GBPUSD0-100k14.69%64.12%21.19%
GBPUSD100k-500k11.47%61.91%26.62%
GBPUSD500k-1M26.53%44.90%28.57%
USDCAD0-100k9.84%80.82%9.34%
USDCAD100k-500k6.45%52.26%41.29%
USDCAD500k-1M5.88%35.29%58.82%
USDCHF0-100k11.29%77.82%10.89%
USDCHF100k-500k4.67%83.33%12.00%
USDCHF500k-1M25.00%62.50%12.50%
USDJPY0-100k10.91%71.61%17.48%
USDJPY100k-500k4.00%73.09%22.91%
USDJPY500k-1M8.33%41.67%50.00%

Forex

SlippageForex - Minors

SymbolFillQtyPositiveAt PriceNegative
AUDCAD0-100k8.07%83.24%8.69%
AUDCAD100k-500k12.77%61.70%25.53%
AUDCHF0-100k9.96%79.97%10.07%
AUDCHF100k-500k22.73%40.91%36.36%
AUDCHF500k-1M0.00%100.00%0.00%
AUDJPY0-100k10.82%79.75%9.43%
AUDJPY100k-500k13.51%66.22%20.27%
AUDJPY500k-1M0.00%50.00%50.00%
AUDNZD0-100k10.08%77.61%12.31%
AUDNZD100k-500k6.32%74.71%18.97%
AUDNZD500k-1M11.25%36.25%52.50%
CADCHF0-100k9.62%80.40%9.98%
CADCHF100k-500k13.79%79.31%6.90%
CADJPY0-100k9.19%79.54%11.27%
CADJPY100k-500k7.76%76.72%15.52%
CADJPY500k-1M0.00%50.00%50.00%
CHFJPY0-100k9.33%79.84%10.84%
CHFJPY100k-500k8.62%72.41%18.97%
CHFJPY500k-1M16.67%33.33%50.00%
EURAUD0-100k12.57%76.42%11.01%
EURAUD100k-500k22.56%51.13%26.32%
EURCAD0-100k11.34%75.97%12.68%
EURCAD100k-500k9.26%78.70%12.04%
EURCHF0-100k12.19%77.56%10.26%
EURCHF100k-500k2.47%74.07%23.46%
EURGBP0-100k16.02%65.56%18.42%
EURGBP100k-500k9.30%73.26%17.44%
EURGBP500k-1M0.00%50.00%50.00%
EURJPY0-100k12.53%74.14%13.33%
EURJPY100k-500k10.77%75.39%13.85%
EURNZD0-100k16.54%70.85%12.61%
EURNZD100k-500k19.01%52.82%28.17%
EURNZD500k-1M0.00%0.00%100.00%
GBPAUD0-100k22.16%54.71%23.13%
GBPAUD100k-500k8.66%37.80%53.54%
GBPAUD500k-1M0.00%100.00%0.00%
GBPCAD0-100k18.13%61.72%20.15%
GBPCAD100k-500k12.25%53.06%34.69%
GBPCAD500k-1M8.00%40.00%52.00%
GBPCHF0-100k19.82%60.68%19.50%
GBPCHF100k-500k6.82%40.91%52.27%
GBPCHF500k-1M11.11%11.11%77.78%
GBPJPY0-100k14.51%63.81%21.68%
GBPJPY100k-500k13.56%65.99%20.46%
GBPJPY500k-1M11.77%55.88%32.35%
GBPNZD0-100k25.37%57.20%17.43%
GBPNZD100k-500k3.51%64.91%31.58%
GBPNZD500k-1M0.00%0.00%100.00%
NZDCAD0-100k8.39%82.74%8.88%
NZDCAD100k-500k4.00%80.00%16.00%
NZDCAD500k-1M0.00%100.00%0.00%
NZDCHF0-100k8.75%83.64%7.61%
NZDCHF100k-500k12.50%75.00%12.50%
NZDJPY0-100k11.14%76.33%12.54%
NZDJPY100k-500k10.35%75.86%13.79%
NZDUSD0-100k8.09%82.44%9.48%
NZDUSD100k-500k5.63%77.47%16.90%

Forex

SlippageForex - Exotics

SymbolFillQtyPositiveAt PriceNegative
AUDSGD0-100k15.73%75.00%9.27%
AUDSGD100k-500k0.00%66.67%33.33%
EURMXN0-100k10.00%18.57%71.43%
EURNOK0-100k25.07%60.24%14.69%
EURSEK0-100k10.00%72.94%17.06%
EURSGD0-100k18.35%71.52%10.13%
EURSGD100k-500k25.00%50.00%25.00%
EURTRY0-100k25.00%50.00%25.00%
EURZAR0-100k25.3%14.46%60.24%
GBPNOK0-100k47.31%24.73%27.96%
GBPSEK0-100k42.03%40.58%17.39%
NZDSGD0-100k9.18%81.63%9.18%
SGDJPY0-100k15.85%76.50%7.65%
USDCNH0-100k8.42%73.68%17.90%
USDHKD0-100k5.00%95.00%0.00%
USDMXN0-100k14.36%63.97%21.67%
USDMXN100k-500k5.56%44.44%50.00%
USDNOK0-100k21.08%61.25%17.66%
USDNOK100k-500k20.00%40.00%40.00%
USDSEK0-100k30.44%33.54%36.03%
USDSEK100k-500k8.82%11.77%79.41%
USDSGD0-100k12.01%79.87%8.12%
USDSGD100k-500k16.67%55.56%27.78%
USDTRY0-100k10.48%79.05%10.48%
USDZAR0-100k9.39%78.64%11.97%
USDZAR100k-500k25.00%25.00%50.00%

Commodities

SlippageCommodities

SymbolFillQtyPositiveAt PriceNegative
XAGUSD0-1006.21%84.86%8.94%
XAUUSD0-10015.65%64.25%20.10%
XPDUSD0-1008.62%50.00%41.38%
XPTUSD0-1003.70%90.74%5.56%
XTIUSD0-10025.44%45.55%29.02%
UKOIL0-10019.36%44.55%36.09%
XAUEUR0-10064.29%14.29%14.29%

Indices

SlippageIndices

SymbolFillQtyPositiveAt PriceNegative
AUS2000-10010.64%72.34%17.02%
FRA400-10016.18%72.06%11.77%
GER300-10018.77%52.66%28.57%
HK500-1009.64%73.28%17.08%
JPN2250-10014.29%53.97%31.75%
NAS1000-10025.75%36.34%37.91%
UK1000-10018.08%57.37%24.56%
US300-10015.33%68.81%15.87%
US5000-10016.25%66.95%16.80%
CHINA500-10027.91%27.91%27.91%
ES350-10023.81%7.14%69.05%
US20000-10022.22%0.0%77.78%
Transparent Trading Model

Tight prices, fast fills, low slippage, trade receipts

Best Execution

Is about achieving the best possible result for our clients trades. Our aim is to be the #1 retail broker in the world for pricing and execution...

Find out More

How we make money

This means explaining exactly how we make money, how trades are executed and with whom, so traders can make an informed decision...

Find out More

What is ECN?

The ECN model was born to facilitate high volume, off exchange, anonymous trading, across a range of market asset classes...

Find out More

Frequently Asked Questions

How is slippage calculated?

Slippage is calculated as the difference between the price that was quoted and where the order was filled. You are able to see if there was any slippage on your trades by querying trade receipt from within the client portal.

What causes slippage?

Slippage is primarily caused by a market movement in between the time it takes for the order to be executed and the order reaching the liquidity provider.

Why is the execution time usually higher when I have slippage?

This is a function of the time it takes for the order to reach the liquidity provider and the time that it takes to fill the order.

When is the worst time for slippage?

Market open and roll over are times that slippage may occur as there is generally limited liquidity available in the market.

How can the news affect slippage?

News events can result in significant market movements and increased volatility that can increase the risk of slippage.

What is a VWAP price?

The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the average price of an order that is filled at multiple tiers of li+quidity. Larger order sizes can be subject to fills at multiple tiers of liquidity.

Can my order be VWAP’d?

Depending on the market conditions and the quotes coming into the system from our LP’s, large orders can be VWAP’d if there is not enough tier one liquidity available to fill the entire trade. Depth of market can be seen on TraderEvolution and offers real time insight into the available liquidity.